湖北自考網(wǎng)旗下頻道:湖北成人高考網(wǎng)為考生提供湖北成人高考信息服務(wù) ,僅供學(xué)習(xí)交流使用,官方信息以湖北教育考試院為準(zhǔn)。

湖北自考網(wǎng)

成人高考
成考首頁(yè) 成考簡(jiǎn)章 成考院校 成考專(zhuān)業(yè) 成考答疑 成考經(jīng)驗(yàn) 網(wǎng)上報(bào)名
成考專(zhuān)題:
湖北成考報(bào)名時(shí)間 考試時(shí)間 招生對(duì)象和條件 報(bào)考費(fèi)用 考試科目 照顧政策 準(zhǔn)考證打印 成考模擬考試 成績(jī)查詢(xún) 歷年錄取分?jǐn)?shù)線 錄取查詢(xún)
成人高考輔導(dǎo)報(bào)名
湖北自考網(wǎng)>湖北成人高考網(wǎng) > 湖北成考輔導(dǎo)資料 > 高中起點(diǎn) > 外語(yǔ)輔導(dǎo) > 2020年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案(12) 網(wǎng)站地圖

2020年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案(12)

來(lái)源:湖北成人高考網(wǎng) 整編:湖北自考網(wǎng) 時(shí)間:2020-10-10 瀏覽:0

湖北成人高考資料領(lǐng)取

英語(yǔ)科目是湖北成人高考高起專(zhuān)的必考科目,也是很多學(xué)生比較擔(dān)心的一門(mén),如果有一定的英語(yǔ)基礎(chǔ),湖北成教網(wǎng)小編建議大家多做練習(xí),提高做題的正確性,所以這篇2020年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案(12),對(duì)你們練習(xí)英語(yǔ)備考應(yīng)該會(huì)有幫助。

2020年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案

(A)

  Fire can help people in many ways. Fire can heat water, (1)____ your house, give light and cook food. But fire can burn things too. Nobody knows (2)____ people began to use fire. One story from Australia tells about a man a very long time ago. He (3)____ the sun by a rope and brought fire down.

  Today people know how to (4)____ a fire with matches. Children sometimes like to play with them. But matches can be very (5)____.

  Fire kills people every year. So you must be careful (6)____ matches. You should also learn to (7)____ fires. Fires need oxygen. Without oxygen they die. There is (8)____ in the air. Cover a fire with water, sand, or (9)____, with your coat or a blanket. This keeps the air from a fire and kills it.

  Be careful with fire, and it will help you. Be careless with fire, and it might (10)____ you.

  1. A. brighten B. warm C. beautify D. lighten

  2. A. where B. when C. what D. how

  3. A. watched B. got up to C. went up to D. discovered

  4. A. set B. make C. cause D. catch

  5.A. dangerous B. bright C. unusual D. common

  6. A. about B. to C. On D. afterwww.Examda.CoM

  7. A. lay out B. put out C. put away D. do away with

  8. A. fire B. moisture C. oxygen D. substance

  9. A. in general B. in particular C. in a hurry D. in an emergency

  10. A. injure B. hurt C. destroy D. spoil

  (B)

  Here is another program in the series, "Famous Personalities (個(gè)性)。" This afternoon I am going to talk (11)____ the famous film director, Daniel Z. Sloman. Dan Sloman doesn't need any introduction from me. He has directed "Goodbye to Boston", "Pacific Story" and many other famous films. "Tell me, Dan, have you ever directed a film in England?"

  "Why, yes, Peter. I directed 'Green Years' here."

  "Oh course. How long (12)____ was that, Dan?"

  "That was five years ago. That film was about life in an English village."

  "What can you remember about this (13)____, Dan?"

  "Lots of things, Peter. When we were filming in the open, it usually (14)____ to rain!"

  "You rebuilt half the village, I believe, Dan."

  "That's right, Peter. We built a (15)____ over the river. We put a few buildings. (16)____ our men were working, half the (17)____ watched us."

  "Were the villagers against the film?"

  "Oh, no. Many villagers (18)____ a lot of money. Thousands of tourists came to the village. The place (19)____ famous."

  "Have you ever been back to the village since then?"

  "I can't say I have, Peter. But I remember it well."

  "What else do you remember about the film, 'Green Years', Dan?"

  "Well, I remember the actors, of course. In one scene we (20)____ a thousand 'extras'."

  "And you used the villagers."

  "That's right, Peter. There were 2000 men, women and children in the village and we used a thousand of them. Every man has his price. We paid each villager fifty pence to take part in the film."

  "What about the villagers that weren't in the film?"

  "They came to watch."

  "What happened then?"

  "It was very funny, Peter. We couldn't keep them out of it. We paid half the villagers fifty pence each to act in the film. And we paid the other half of the villagers five pounds each not to join in the film! But it was a great scene. I'll never forget it."

  "Thank you, Dan."

  11. A. to B. about C. for D. into

  12. A. before B. ago C. after D. since

  13. A. life B. village C. year D. film

  14. A. begins B. began C. had started D. beginning

  15. A. road B. way C. village D. bridge

  16. A. As soon as B. After C. Before D. While

  17. A. town B. city C. village D. country

  18. A. made B. took C. carried D. brought

  19. A. is B. gets C. became D. get

  20. A. asked B. dismissed C. needed D. told

  Key: 1. B 2. D 3. C 4. B 5. A 6. A 7. B 8. C 9. D 10. B 11. A 12. B 13. D 14. B 15. D 16. D 17. C 18. A 19. C 20. C



相關(guān)推薦:
2020年湖北成人高考各科考試大綱匯總
2020年湖北成人高考各院校最新招生專(zhuān)業(yè)匯總
2020年湖北成人高考高起點(diǎn)英語(yǔ)練習(xí)題及答案匯總

熱點(diǎn)關(guān)注:

  • 2026年湖北成考報(bào)考高中起點(diǎn)本科需滿(mǎn)足什么學(xué)歷條件?速來(lái)了解!
  • 非湖北戶(hù)籍考生報(bào)考2026年湖北成考需準(zhǔn)備哪些證明材料?考生速看!
  • 湖北成考哪些學(xué)校開(kāi)設(shè)了計(jì)算機(jī)科學(xué)與技術(shù)專(zhuān)業(yè)?速戳了解!
  • 湖北成考報(bào)名繳費(fèi)后因故無(wú)法參加考試能退費(fèi)嗎?怎么退?
  • 2026年湖北成人高考新生入學(xué)報(bào)到問(wèn)題匯總
  • 結(jié)束
    特別聲明:1.凡本網(wǎng)注明稿件來(lái)源為“湖北成人高考網(wǎng)”的,轉(zhuǎn)載必須注明“稿件來(lái)源:湖北成人高考網(wǎng)(ryvez.cn/ck/),違者將依法追究責(zé)任;
    2.部分稿件來(lái)源于網(wǎng)絡(luò),如有不實(shí)或侵權(quán),請(qǐng)聯(lián)系我們溝通解決。最新官方信息請(qǐng)以湖北省教育考試院及各教育官網(wǎng)為準(zhǔn)!
    成考最新文章 成人高考政策
    微信公眾號(hào) 抖音交流群
    湖北成人高考微信公眾號(hào)

    湖北成教網(wǎng)微信公眾號(hào)

    隨時(shí)獲取成考政策、通知、公告及各類(lèi)學(xué)習(xí)資料、學(xué)習(xí)方法、課件。

    成考院校 自考院校 專(zhuān)升本院校 資格證 其它熱門(mén)欄目 最新更新
    长葛市| 治县。| 胶州市| 拉萨市| 南昌县| 庆城县| 林周县| 麻城市| 嘉义市| 哈尔滨市| 和田县| 大埔区| 板桥市| 锡林郭勒盟| 台中市| 榕江县| 渝北区| 保康县| 郎溪县| 射洪县| 凌源市| 遵化市| 永寿县| 湘潭市| 阳新县| 新邵县| 都安| 自治县| 内黄县| 柳河县| 绿春县| 肇州县| 法库县| 南昌市| 石阡县| 鹤壁市| 团风县| 石渠县| 攀枝花市| 泸溪县| 清远市|